Click The Envelope to Download Resume as A

Document

HANNAH SHANKMAN

​AEA/SAG-AFTRA

 

Height: ​5'3'                                                                                                                                     Voice: Soprano/Belt

Weight: 115 lbs.                                                                                                                   Hair: Brown  Eyes: Brown



 BROADWAY

Wicked                                                           Ensemble (U/S Elphaba, Nessarose)        The Gershwin Theatre (Dir. Joe Mantello)

Les Miserables                                               Whore (U/S Fantine, Eponine)                  The Imperial Theatre

                                                                                                                                            (Dir. Lawrence O'Connor & James Powell) 

Side Show                                                     The Tattooed Lady (U/S Fortune Teller)     The St. James Theatre (Dir. Bill Condon)

Hair                                                                Swing                                                         The Public Theatre (Dir: DianePaulus)

 

WEST END

Hair                                                                Tribe/ Dance Captain (U/S Sheila/Crissy)   Cameron Mackintosh/The Public                                                                                                                                                                  (Dir: Diane Paulus) 



NATIONAL TOUR

The Band's Visit  ​​                                           Standby (Dina,  Iris, Julia, Anna)               NETWorks (Dir. David Cromer)

Les Miserables 26th Anniversary Tour           Whore (U/S Eponine)                                Cameron Mackintosh (dir: Laurence

                                                                                                                                               Connor/ James Powell)

Rent                                                                Mrs. Cohen (U/S Maureen)                       NETworks (Dir: MIchael Greif)​

 

OFF BROADWAY & WORKSHOPS

Persephone Unplugged                                  Persephone                                              AEA Workshop (Dir. Andy Sandberg)

Persephone Unplugged                                  Persephone                                              AEA Showcase/Reading(Dir. Andy Sandberg)

Rock and A Hard Place                                   Eva                                                           AEA Showcase/Reading

Tina Girl Star                                                   Ensemble                                                 AEA Showcase/Reading (dir. Eric Schaeffer)

Kasper Hauser                                                Harlot (U/S Louisa)                                  The Flea Theatre (Dir: Liz Swados)​

GIrls In Trouble                                               Barb                                                          The Flea Theatre (Dir: Jim Simpson)​

The Last Goodbye                                          Rosaline                                                   Joe's Pub at The Public Theatre​                      The Last Goodbye                                          Rosaline                                                   The Westside Theatre

Beauty Queen                                                 Esther                                                      Three Grace's Theatre

Dancer of Desire                                             Washerwoman                                         The Lark Theatre

The Julian Story                                              Rachel                                                     Columbia University Graduate Prog.

 

 

REGIONAL THEATRE

Grease                                                             Rizzo                                                     Casa Manana 

Funny Girl                                                        Fanny Brice                                           Arrow Rock Lyceum 

Side Show                                                       Tattooed Lady                                        The Kennedy Center

Company                                                         Marta                                                     Pittsburgh Public Theater

Side Show                                                       Tattooed Lady                                        La Jolla Playhouse

Pippin                                                              Catherine                                               ReVision Theatre

Tommy                                                             Sally Simpson                                       Berkshire Theatre Festival 

Rent                                                                 Maureen                                               Syracuse Stage

Golden Gate                                                    Natalie                                                   Williamstown Theatre Festival 

After The Revolution                                        Jess                                                      Williamstown Theatre Festival   

Hair                                                                  Black Boys Soloist                                ReVision Theatre

Sweeney Todd                                                 Joanna                                                  Little Village Playhouse

Joseph & The Amazing Technocolored...        Narrator                                                Amadeus Conservatory

Into The Woods                                               Little Red Ridinghood                           Amadeus Conservatory

Mystery of Edwin Drood                                  Helena                                                  Amadeus Conservatory

 

 

TV/FILM

The Last Five Years                                         Auditioner #223                                     Lucky Money Pictures

The 85th Annual Academy Awards                  Les Miserables Film Performer             Cameron Mackintosh

                                                                                                                                              (Dir: Rob Ashford)

 

TRAINING

​BFA University Of Michigan: Erik Fredrickson, Annette Masson, John-Neville Andrews, Janet Maylie

Musical Acting Class: Craig Carnelia, Randy Redd (CAP 21), Mana Allen (CAP21)

TV/Film: Ted Sluberski, Alexandra Neil (Michael Howard Studios), Rita Litton, OneOnOne (various classes)

Scene Study: Michael Howard Studios, Alexandra Neil, Kate Guyton (CAP21)

Voice: Bruce Kolb, William Reed (Circle In the Square), Steve Silverstein

Dance: Jazz/Theatre Dance (J. Austin Eyer, Tony Stevens), Ballet (Marilyn D'Honau), Tap



SPECIAL SKILLS

​​Singing off pitch, song improvisation, Running, Roller Skating, Yoga, dancing awkwardly, basic silks skills, basic gymnastics/tumbling, stage combat, piano, conversational Spanish, fake sneezing, fake coughing, horseback riding, skiing, water skiing, diving, dog owner, various accents, passport & drivers license.